Whisperocity …makes the world your neighbour

KNOW US FROM

Privacy Policy

WhisperOcity Reiseplattform GmbH, Universitätsring 10, 1010 Vienna, Austria, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ("Whisperocity", "we", "us", "our"), respects your privacy and adheres to the applicable Austrian Data Protection Act ("DPA"), the EU General Data Protection Regulation) ("GDPR") and the Austrian Telecommunication Act ("TCA"). In the following, you are informed which personal data we may gather, for which purpose it may be processed and what cookies may be employed during your visit and use of our platform:

What is Whisperocity?

Whisperocity is a travel planning tool where like-minded locals, not anonymous tourists, provide recommendations for the best places to see and experience their home town. Online or on-the-go, users can explore and plan their next travel destination with the help of locals.

What is this Privacy and Cookie Policy?

This Privacy and Cookie Policy ("Policy") explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data and information in connection with our services via whisperocity.com as well as mobile applications (together, the "Platform"). Our Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Platform ("Users", "you", "your").

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify a natural or legal person (eg your name, e-mail address, IP address or the recommendations you provide).

What personal data do we collect from people that visit and use our Platform?

We gather and process personal data that you provide to us in the course of using our Platform to the extent necessary to provide the service or to execute the contractual relationship with you, only. It may also be necessary to provide your personal data to data processors that we engage to perform the service on our behalf or to handle the contract (eg payment service providers).

Through your use of the Platform, we gather, collect and store the following personal data:

  • Username (optional)
  • Place of residence and postcode
  • E-mail address
  • Logfiles (IP address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with the Platform, domain names, landing pages/content, pages/content viewed, device ID and device location)
  • Profile information (preferences, travel plans and other information about you as well as information you provide us with, eg your gender and year of birth)
  • User content (texts, photos and other media content that you upload to the Platform)
  • User behaviour (your activity on the Platform, time and location of login, recommendations and uploads, comments)
  • Communications between you and Whisperocity respective you and other Users

These personal data might be collected via Cookies (please see below). Further, these data might be collected via our mobile application though a direct access to your device's camera, microphone or contacts in case you have granted your consent thereto.

We also offer the opportunity to create a Whisperocity account through your social network profile (such as Facebook). In this case, your signin credentials will be imported from your social network account. Please note that when you use this option, Whisperocity may receive certain information via the respective social network, such as your name, age, location, preferences, occupation and other information from your public profile. Not all of this information might be requested by us, but is automatically provided by the social network through the use of the "social signon" option. Nevertheless, Whisperocity will only use the information that is necessary for the creation of your Whisperocity account and will, upon receipt of any other information, delete the not necessary data. After having created your account, you will have the opportunity to supplement it with any information you want to share with us and other users.

How do we use your information?

We will use your personal information listed above in order to (i) provide our services and the Platform to you, (ii) handle the contractual relationship with you, (iii) advertise and promote the Platform, (iv) manage your user account and (v) for customer service purposes. In addition, your personal data will be used to (vi) improve our Platform in order to provide you better services and (vii) personalize your visit to the Platform.

Upon your explicit consent as implemented in our terms and conditions we will also process your personal data in order to send periodic emails (newsletters) as well as push notifications on your mobile device regarding our services.

Do we share your information?

Though your use of the Platform, you expressively consent that we may share your personal data as follows:

Subject to your profile and privacy settings, your username and any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting on the Platform (such as experiences, texts and photos) becomes publicly available to other users.

Beyond this content sharing that is essential for the performance of our Platform, we will not share your personal data with others, unless it is required for the fulfilment of our obligations.

How do we protect personal information?

We do our upmost to make your visit and use of our Platform as safe as possible. Thus, we comply with Sec 14 and 15 DPA as well as Art 32 et seq GDPR in order to ensure data secrecy and data security.

Do we use Cookies and Social Media PlugIns?

Yes, as most websites and mobile applications we use Cookies and Social Media PlugIns provided that you have granted your consent to their use (eg though the banner of our website or though your download of our mobile application) in order to optimize our Platform.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your system that gather statistical information and enable us to understand user preferences based on previous or current site activity. We mainly use (i) functional cookies that do not gather personal data and (ii) cookies that help us to compile aggregate data about user traffic and interaction so that we can offer better Platform experiences and personalised advertisement. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your device warn you each time a cookie is being set or you can choose to turn off all cookies. However, if you disable cookies some features may be disabled and some of our services may not function properly.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, which is a web analytics tool that helps us to understand how visitors engage with our Platform. The following information is collected by Google Analysics: browser, type of gadget, model of gadget, location, country, city, service provider, screen resolution (on mobile), time on site, language, operating system, visited pages on site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including the user's IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers outside of Europe. Google uses the information to examine the website’s usage, prepare reports on the website’s activities and to offer other optional services. Google may supply this information to third parties if Google is legally required to, or if third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

These cookies expire in 730 days (default value) and will be kept on your device for that period of time, unless of course you remove them manually.

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. (https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en). You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out the processing of your data for personalized advertising by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on. You can prevent data collection by Google Analytics by installing this browser plugin: (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Social Media PlugIns

In case you interact with social media plugins implemented into our Platform (eg the "Like" button provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd in Ireland, the "Twitter" button provided by Twitter Inc in the USA or the "Instagram" button by Instagram, LLC in the USA) or you access content on our Platform that contain a plugin, your device establishes a direct connection with the servers of the social network operator. To our knowledge, the social network operators receive information via their plugins regarding your use of our Platform, such as your operating system, browser, IP address, the content currently being retrieved, the previous content retrieved and the date/time of the content visit. This enables the social network operator to put together a profile on your user behaviour and add this information to your respective profile on the social network. It cannot be ruled out that such a profile might be matched to you even if you are not registered with or loggedin to the social network.

We hereby inform you that we have no specific knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of its use by the third-party social media plugin providers. Please obtain this information directly from the specific social network operator and read their privacy policies for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal data, what rights you have and how you can achieve satisfactory privacy settings. In case you do not wish such a data transfer, we recommend that you log out of the social network before you use our Platform.

We comply with applicable data protection laws

We comply with Austrian data protection laws, in particular Austrian Data Protection Act ("DPA"), the EU General Data Protection Regulation) ("GDPR") and the Austrian Telecommunication Act ("TCA"). According to Sec 26 et seq as well as Art 14 et seq GDPR, you have the right to information, rectification and deletion of your personal data as well as data portability.

Further, you can withdraw consent declarations at any time without stating a reason in order to hinder further processing of your personal data that has been collected based on a consent declaration.

Final provisions

In the course of the further development of the Internet, Whisperocity will also continue to adjust its Privacy Policy. Whisperocity will announce modifications on the Platform in a timely manner. Therefore, you should access this policy regularly in order to inform yourself of the current version.

Version as of January 2017